Jersey City Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Jersey City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Jersey City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Jersey City New Jersey Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Jersey City NJ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Jersey City Crime Index 104804370.44479.3
 
Jersey City Violent Crimes 28901205.2553.5
Jersey City Murders 229.27
Jersey City Rapes 602533.1
Jersey City Robberies 1553647.6205.8
Jersey City Aggravated Assaults 1255523.4336.5
 
Jersey City Property Crimes 75903165.23906.1
Jersey City Burglaries 1670696.4813.2
Jersey City Larceny/Thefts 44251845.32601.7
Jersey City Motor Vehicle Thefts 1495623.5501.5
 
Jersey City Arsons 1  9640.03N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Jersey City crime collection area population of 239,794.
  • Jersey City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Jersey City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Jersey City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Jersey City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Jersey City crime level is worse than national average.

 JERSEY CITY STATISTICS
 Jersey City Population: 240055
 Male Population: 117144
 Female Population: 122911
 Households: 88632
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Jersey City Population
Jersey City Crime Level:

 MORE NJ CRIME STATS
  Princeton
  Edison
  Morristown
  Newark
  Jersey City
  Trenton
  Atlantic City
  Toms River
  Cherry Hill
  New Brunswick
  Somerset
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Jersey City | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement